FCRF (Contents)
[…] (B) Rent payments to GSA shall equal operating costs only for the first five years (shell rent abatement).

(C) For years 6 through 25, rent payments shall equal operating costs plus a reduced shell rent negotiated between GSA and the agency such that the cumulative difference between the appraised market rent rate and operating rent equals the purchase transfer.

(D) The cumulative rent abatement shall not exceed the purchase transfer amount.

(5) The purchasing agency shall continue to be responsible for making annual repayments to the Fund in accordance with section 6(b).

SEC. 10. SEQUESTRATION.

Section 255(g)(1)(A) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 905(g)(1)(A)) is amended by inserting “Federal Capital Revolving Fund (47-4614-0-4-804)” after “Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation, Farm Credit Insurance Fund (78-4171-0-3-351).”.

Previous:

Budget Process Reform (Main)

Next:

FCRF (Contents)

Counsel Notes

The Federal Capital Revolving Fund Act of 2018 is proposed legislation that would reform the way the Federal Government purchases capital assets.