BPLA (Contents)
[…] As Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 requires appropriations to end up there, they reason, it is consistent with the requirements of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 to construct the baseline at that point.

Section 1105 of title 31 of the United States Code requires the President to submit the budget. See infra pp. 788-798. As amended by section 13112(c)(2) of the Budget Enforcement Act of 1990 (see infra p. 711), section 1105(f) provides that “[t]he budget … for a fiscal year shall be, prepared in a manner consistent with the requirements of [the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985] that apply to that and subsequent fiscal years”. See infra p.798.

On this subject, the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 has two mandates with which the President’s budget could conform.