BPLA (Contents)
[…] The conferees on the fiscal year 1993 budget resolution resolved the conflict between section 257(b)(3) and section 710(a) as follows:

maximum deficit amounts and the display of hospital insurance

The conference agreement complies with the requirement of section 606(b) and (c) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. § 665e(b) and (c) (Supp. III 1990)) that the budget resolution not exceed the maximum deficit amount as determined under section 601(a)(1) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. § 665(a)(1) (Supp. II 1990)).

Section 601(a)(1) defines the term “maximum deficit amount” to mean [p. 604] the amounts set forth in that section “as adjusted in strict conformance with sections 251,252, and 253 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985”. Section 257(b)(3) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. § 907(b)(3) (Supp.