BPLA (Contents)
[…] (emphasis added). Section 253(g)(2)(A) thus contemplates “baseline levels of discretionary appropriations” that are not equivalent to the discretionary spending limits. Thus, although the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 provides a basis for using a capped appropriations baseline, a President who wished foremost to honor the law and its apparent intent would start from a current services baseline.

Of course, regardless of which baseline the President’s budget adopts, the President may include additional baselines in the budget. Section 1105(a) of title 31 gives the President free reign to add to the budget, stating that “[t]he President shall include in each budget … (3) other desirable classifications of information … [and] (11) other financial information the President decides is desirable to explain in practicable detail the financial condition of the Government”. See infra pp. 789-790. In addition to this statutory authority, the President also retains the Constitutional authority to “recommend to [Congress’s] Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient”. U.S. Const. art.