BPLA (Contents)
[…] [PAGE 739]
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the final period and inserting a semicolon; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:
“(C) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation of funds required to be sequestered under section 2521826 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985; or
“(D) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money required to be sequestered under section 2521827 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985.”.
[PAGE 739 (continued)]
(b) Limitation on Voluntary Services.—Section 1342 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by inserting at the end the following: “As used in this section, the term “emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property” does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection-of property.1828