BBEDCA (Contents)
[…] 1996

Subsection (a) and subsection (i).  

Pub. L. 104–316, §102(d)(1); the General Accounting Office Act of 1996 struck out the item at end of the timetable relating to the GAO compliance report, and (d)(2), in the introductory provisions substituted “Upon request of the Committee on the Budget of the House of Representatives or the Senate” for “On the date specified in subsection (a) of this section”.  The amendment read as follows:

(d) Report on Sequestration of Funds to Meet Deficit Reduction Goals.—Section 254 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 904) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking:
“30 days later GAO compliance report.”;

and

(2) in subsection (i), by striking “On the date specified in subsection (a)” and inserting “Upon request of the Committee on the Budget of the House of Representatives or the Senate”.

1994

Subsection (g)(4) to (6).

Pub. L. 103–322 added paragraph (4) and redesignated former paragraphs (4) and (5) as (5) and (6), respectively.

1993

Subsection(d)(2), (g)(2)(A), (3).

Pub. L. 103–66 substituted “1998” for “1995”.

1990

Pub.