BBEDCA (Contents)
[…] (i) in the case of a shortfall in the amount paid to either Trust Fund determined pursuant to subparagraph (A), pay to such Trust Fund, from amounts in the general fund of the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, the amount of such shortfall, or

(ii) in the case of an excess in the amount paid to either Trust Fund determined pursuant to subparagraph (A), pay to the general fund of the Treasury, from such Trust Fund, the amount of such excess (but not to exceed the amount paid to such Trust Fund pursuant to paragraph (1)).

 

 

Previous:

Section 271 (BBEDCA)

Next:

Section 273 (BBEDCA)

COUNSEL NOTES
Codification

This section is not classified to the U.S. Code. See the notes for 2 U.S.C. 900 for additional information related to its placement in the U.S. Code under the heading: “Restoration of Trust Fund Investments; Funds Borrowed or Not Invested During Delays in Raising Public Debt Limit”.

ENDNOTES

[1] H.J.Res.372 is the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (Pub. L. 99-377).