CBA (Contents)
[…] (3) In the House of Representatives, subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to new authority described in those subsections to the extent that a provision in a bill or joint resolution, or an amendment thereto or a conference report thereon, establishes prospectively for a Federal office or position a specified or minimum level of compensation to be funded by annual discretionary appropriations.
|
|
Previous:Section 315 (CBA) |
Next:Section 402 (CBA) |
COUNSEL NOTES
Codification
This section is classified to the U.S. Code at 2 U.S.C. 651.
Endnotes
[1] Section 10116(a)(4)(A) of the Budget Enforcement Act of 1997 (Pub. L. 105-33) unsuccessfully attempted to amend subsection (a)(1)
… by striking “new spending authority if the budget authority for outlays which result from such new spending authority is de-rived” and inserting “new authority described in those subsections if outlays from that new authority will flow”.
The above text in italics could not be stricken verbatim because the italicized text in former section 401 (CBA) read “for outlays which will result”.