CBA (Contents)
[…] CBA (Contents)

Congressional Budget Act of 1974

Section 701

TITLE VII – PROGRAM REVIEW AND EVALUATION
review and evaluation of standing committees

Sec. 701. Section 136(a) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C 190d) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences: “Such committees may carry out the required analysis, appraisal, and evaluation themselves or by contract, or may require a Government agency to do so and furnish a report thereon to the Congress. Such committees may rely on such techniques as pilot testing, analysis of costs in comparison with benefits, or provisions for evaluation after a defined period of time.”

 

 

Previous:

Section 507 (FCRA)

Next:

Section 702 (CBA)

Counsel Notes

See also section 903 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974.