BEA 1997 (Contents)
[…] “(e) Asset Sales.—Amounts realized from the sale of an asset shall not be included in estimates under section 251, 252, or 253 if that sale would result in a financial cost to the Federal Government as determined pursuant to scorekeeping guidelines.”.

(b) President’s Budget.—Section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(32) a statement of the levels of budget authority and outlays for each program assumed to be extended in the baseline as provided in section 257(b)(2)(A) and for excise taxes assumed to be extended under section 257(b)(2)(C) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985.”.

(c) Budgetary Treatment of Certain Trust Fund Operations.—Section 710 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 911) is amended to read as follows:

“BUDGETARY TREATMENT OF TRUST FUND OPERATIONS

Sec. 710. (a) The receipts and disbursements of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund and the taxes imposed under sections 1401 and 3101 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not be included in the totals of the budget of the United States Government as submitted by the President or of the congressional budget and shall be exempt from any general budget limitation imposed by statute on expenditures and net lending (budget outlays) of the United States Government.