Cyclopedia of Congressional Budget Law
[…] [51] In previous fiscal years, and most recently in FY2013, additional appropriations above the amount specified in 42 U.S.C. 1397b have been provided through the appropriations process. For a discussion of such “changes in mandatory spending,” see “General Implications” within this section of the report and footnote 55. For further information about the SSBG program, including a comparison of amounts authorized and appropriated, see CRS Report 94-953, Social Services Block Grant: Background and Funding.
[52] The entitlement to SSI benefits is in 42 U.S.C. 1381a. (“Every aged, blind, or disabled individual who is determined under part A of this subchapter to be eligible on the basis of his income and resources shall, in accordance with and subject to the provisions of this subchapter, be paid benefits by the Commissioner of Social Security.”)
[53] SSI also is usually provided an advance appropriation for the first quarter of the next fiscal year.