CBA (Contents)
[…] HBC uses this reference for convenience.
[3 Paragraph (7) defined the term “maximum deficit amount” before it was repealed by the Budget Enforcement Act of 1990 (BEA 1990). Section 253 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 still includes language applying maximum deficit amounts, though its enforcement is no longer in effect.
[6] Excerpt from the Joint Explanatory Statement of Managers from the Conference Report on H. J. Res. 324, which was enacted as the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Reaffirmation Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-119).
[7] Note from 2 U.S.C. 632:
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, §13306, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–628 , provided that:
“Sections 13301, 13302, and 13303 and any amendments made by such sections [amending this section and sections 302 and 311] shall apply with respect to fiscal years beginning on or after October 1, 1990. Section 13304 shall be effective for annual reports of the Board of Trustees issued in or after calendar year 1991.”
|
|
Previous:Section 310 |
Next:Section 312 |