CBA (Contents)
[…] - Pub. L. 104–130, §4(c), Apr. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 1212;
- Pub. L. 105–33, title X, §10119, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 695;
- Pub. L. 112–25, title I, §105(c), Aug. 2, 2011, 125 Stat. 247;
- Pub. L. 113–67, div. A, title I, §122(16), (17), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1176.
Budget Process Law Annotated (1993) Notations
The Budget Process Law Annotated (1993) includes the following for section 903 (CBA) on page 356:
Sec. 903. (a) Section 134(c) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 190b(b))942 is amended. by inserting “or the Committee on the Budget” after “Appropriations”.
(b) Section 136(c) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 190d(c)943 is amended by striking out “Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committees on Appropriations,” and inserting in lieu thereof “Committees on Appropriations and the Budget of the Senate and the Committees on Appropriations, the Budget,”.
942. S. Res. 114, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. § 2(a), 125 Cong. Rec. S16,588, S16,602 (daily ed. Nov. 14, 1979), repealed 2 U.S.C. § 190b.
943. S. Res. 274, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. § 2(a), 125 Cong. Rec. S16,588, S16,602 (Nov. 14, 1979), repealed 2 U.S.C.§ 190d insofar as it related to the Senate.