BPLA (Contents)
[…] Res. 683, 95th Cong., 2d Sess., 92 Stat. 3878 (1978); Second Concurrent Resolution on the Budget, Fiscal Year 1978, H. Con. Res. 341, 95th Cong., 1st Sess., 91 Stat. 1683 (1977); Third Concurrent Resolution on the Budget, Fiscal Year 1977, S. Con. Res. 10, 95th Cong., 1st Sess., 91 Stat. 1666 (1977); Second Concurrent Resolution on the Budget, Fiscal Year 1977, S. Con. Res. 139, 94th Cong., 2d Sess., 90 Stat. 3044 (1976); Second Concurrent Resolution on the Budget, Fiscal Year 1976, H. Con. Res. 466, 94th Cong., 1st Sess., 89 Stat. 1209 (1975).

36. Section 105 of title 1 of the United States Code provides:

The style and title of all Acts making appropriations for the support of Government shall be as follows: “An Act making appropriations (here insert the object) for the year ending September 30 (here insert the calendar year).”

1 U.S.C. § 105 (1988).

Section 506 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 as it was originally enacted amended section 105 of title 1 by striking out “June 30” and inserting “September 30.” See infra note 840.

37. Section 3(1) defines “budget outlays.” See supra p. 11.